Education

Central Arizona College graduates recognized

Posted 6/18/21

Central Arizona College recognized the May 2021 graduating class and celebrated their success during a recent virtual graduation ceremony.Students Sarah Lautzenheiser and Alexsondra Nathan were …

To Our Valued Readers –

Visitors to our website will be limited to five stories per month unless they opt to subscribe.

For $5.99, less than 20 cents a day, subscribers will receive unlimited access to the website, including access to our Daily Independent e-edition, which features Arizona-specific journalism and items you can’t find in our community print products, such as weather reports, comics, crossword puzzles, advice columns and so much more six days a week.

Our commitment to balanced, fair reporting and local coverage provides insight and perspective not found anywhere else.

Your financial commitment will help to preserve the kind of honest journalism produced by our reporters and editors. We trust you agree that independent journalism is an essential component of our democracy. Please click here to subscribe.

Sincerely,
Charlene Bisson, Publisher, Independent Newsmedia

Please log in to continue

Log in
I am anchor
Education

Central Arizona College graduates recognized

Posted

Central Arizona College recognized the May 2021 graduating class and celebrated their success during a recent virtual graduation ceremony.
Students Sarah Lautzenheiser and Alexsondra Nathan were nominated and selected by the college community to address their peers.

After graduating from Skyline High School, Lautzenheiser attended CAC on an academic scholarship to pursue a degree in business. Years later, motivated to set a positive example for her three children who range in age from 8 months to 10 years, she returned to CAC to pursue her dream of becoming a teacher. As a wife, mother and full-time CAC employee in the midst of a global pandemic, Lautzenheiser like many students faced and overcame multiple obstacles. She plans to transfer to a university and complete her bachelor’s degree.

Nathan is a graduate of San Tan Foothills High School and resides in San Tan Valley where she attended the San Tan Campus. She has a passion for education and making a difference in the lives and development of children, which is why she has chosen elementary education as a career. Nathan was active as a student leader during her two years at CAC, holding leadership roles in Student Government Association, Phi Theta Kappa, and National Society of Leadership & Success. She also served on a number of CAC committees and task forces and served as a student employee in Student Activities. Nathan will attend Fulton Teacher’s College at Arizona State University for her bachelor’s degree and one day hopes to be a school principal.

On behalf of the CAC Governing Board, Dr. Jackie Elliott, CAC president, presented an honorary associate of applied science degree to Mr. Sean B. Ray, director of craft workforce development for Sundt Construction. This is the highest recognition bestowed upon individuals of exceptional distinction. The purpose of the award is to honor meritorious and outstanding service to the college and/or the community at large and recognizes persons whose lives serve as examples of the college’s aspirations for its students.

“Mr. Ray has been instrumental in building connections between industry and education,” Dr. Elliott stated. “In fact, the Sundt/CAC Workforce Development Program that he helped to create now has over 428 students enrolled with a 100% employment rate following graduation. The partnership model has received national recognition and numerous top awards and has grown CAC’s Skilled Trades division by 32% since implementation.”

Recognized during the ceremony were 355 spring and summer 2021 graduates who earned a total of 381 degrees and certificates.

The total number of degrees and certificates awarded by Central Arizona College in 51 years is 27,384, given to 19,915 individuals. The oldest person to be awarded a degree or certificate this year was 65 and the youngest was 17. Six students graduated from both Central Arizona College and from high school as members of the Class of 2021.

The following list of students represents the May 2021 graduating class. The listing is organized alphabetically by campus and includes the certificate and/or degree the student received. A “*” denotes those who graduated with honors.

Aravaipa Campus

• Annette Alicia Estrada, Arizona General Education Curriculum – Arts (AGEC-A)
• Rosa M. Flores, Associate of Arts*
• Maricopa Campus
• Eric Aguilar, Associate of Applied Science Cyber Security*
• Salina Alvarado, Associate of Science
• Kuukua Sompa Amonoo , Associate of Science*
• Mason Parker Becker, Associate of Applied Science - Computer Programming*
• Abel R. Castaneda, Jr., Associate of Arts*
• Lashay Deloney, Associate of Arts
• Alexandra Diaz, Arizona General Studies
• Katrina Lynn Eldridge, Communication Studies Certificate and Associate of Arts*
• Diana Estrada, Associate of Arts
• Jacob Ford, Associate of Applied Science - Network Administration with Cyber-Security Fundamentals
• Araceli Gonzalez, Associate of Arts
• Lorraine Hlebasko, Associate of Arts*
• Jacob Johnson, Associate of Business
• Justin Kalfas, Associate of Applied Science - Paramedicine
• Jennifer M. Keefover, Associate of Science
• Magen Kelly, Associate of Arts*
• Emil Kimble, Associate of Science
• Brian Paul Ledding, Jr., Associate of Applied Science - Business*
• Tayden Gealonn Lorayes, Associate of Business
• Tabetha Luke, Accounting Certificate
• Dylan Martin, Associate of Arts, Administration of Justice Studies
• Mariah Kathryn Montgomery, Associate of Arts
• Caitlin Moore, Associate of Applied Science - Digital Media Arts
• Yocelyn Ortiz, Associate of Arts
• Reginald Patterson, Associate of Arts*
• Daniel Z. Rajotte, Associate of Applied Science Software Development
• Mercedes C. Rivera. Associate of Applied Science - Business
• Carlos Robles, Associate of Science
• Salma Aziledni Roman Rojo, Associate of Arts
• Veronica Salinas, Arizona General Education Curriculum – Arts (AGEC-A)
• Debbie M. Soliz, Associate of Arts*
• Sylvia A. Soliz, Arizona General Education Curriculum – Arts (AGEC-A)
• Jada Stratman, Associate of Applied Science – Business*
• Destiny Torres, Associate of Arts
• George Valencia, Associate of Arts*

Superstition Mountain Campus

• Anique Monette Anzures, Associate of Arts
• Andrew Backman, Massage Therapy Certificate
• Matthew Bailey, Associate of Applied Science – Paramedicine*
• Rosa P. Bender, Nutrition and Health Promotion Certificate
• Kelly Nicole Breijak, Associate of Business
• Jose Ceballos, Associate of Arts
• Burt Allen Cody, Hotel and Restaurant Management Certificate
• Destiny Cooper-Petrie, Associate of Arts
• Caitlyn Marie D’Amico, Associate of Applied Science - Health Information Technology*
• Jessica De Santiago, Administration of Justice Studies Certificate
• Steven G. Denogean, Associate of Arts
• Nicole Dillon, Associate of Arts
• Olivia Elizabeth Gastelo, Arizona General Education Curriculum – Arts (AGEC-A)
• Daisy Aida Gonzalez, Associate of Arts*
• Leah Marie Hall, Associate of Arts*
• Ariel Hogan, Nutrition and Health Promotion Certificate
• Samantha Lee Huey, Associate of Arts
• Danielle Nicole Joyner-Morris, Arizona General Education Curriculum – Arts (AGEC-A)
• Cameron Krueger, Associate of Business*
• Misty A. Martin, Accounting Certificate
• Ana Francisco Martinez, Associate of Applied Science - Medical Laboratory Technician
• Christopher Mayes, Associate of Business*
• Sabrina Milano, Massage Therapy Certificate
• Brigham Milkey, Associate of Business
• Monique Cheyenne Neely, Pharmacy Technician Certificate
• Daniel Orona, Commercial Electrician Installer Certificate
• Karissa Patefield, Business Certificate
• Kaylee Marie Poppe, Arizona General Education Curriculum – Science (AGEC-S)
• Lewis E. Ramirez, Jr., Commercial Electrician Installer Certificate
• Michael M. Selling, Associate of Applied Science - Radiologic Technology*
• Jena K. Shriver, Associate of Applied Science - Medical Assistant*
• Stephan Simon, Commercial Electrician Installer Certificate
• Ruth Ellen Tenpenny-Womack, Associate of Applied Science Paramedicine
• Zane C. Watson, Administration of Justice Studies Certificate
• Rosana West, Associate of Applied Science - Massage Therapy*
• Kaylea Nicole Wilsoncroft, Arizona General Education Curriculum – Arts (AGEC-A)

Signal Peak Campus

• Michael Alcantar, Management Certificate & Associate of Applied Science - Business
• Kennie A. Aldridge, Pharmacy Technician Certificate
• Sarah Aldridge, Associate of Applied Science - Digital Media Arts
• Melissa Aragon, Arizona General Education Curriculum – Arts (AGEC-A)
• Kaylin Neva Armstrong, Administration of Justice Studies Certificate & Associate of Arts - Administration of Justice Studies
• Margarita C. Ayala, Massage Therapy Certificate & Associate of Applied Science Massage Therapy*
• Aaliyah Venus Bartholomew, Associate of Science*
• Anay Bayles, Associate of Arts*
• Karina Amanda Beard, Associate of Arts - Fine Arts*
• Aimee R. Beauregard, Arizona General Education Curriculum – Arts (AGEC-A)
• Thomas Gerard Bezaire, Culinary Arts II Certificate
• Zamaree Bre’Shea Blevins, Communication Studies Certificate & Associate of Arts*
• Blaine Hunter Blum, Advanced Structural Welding and Fabrication & Fundamentals of Structural Welding Certificates
• Brianna Bobadilla Villegas, Associate of Arts*
• Angela Bojorquez, Clinical Laboratory Assistant Certificate
• Diego Bojorquez, Associate of Arts
• Mayra Bojorquez Manzanarez, Early Childhood Education Certificate & Associate of Arts - Elementary Education
• Jena Lyn Bowers, Associate of Arts*
• Derek S. Bresee II, Advanced Structural Welding and Fabrication Certificate
• Emily Briggs, Associate of Applied Science – Nursing
• Adrienne Campbell, Associate of Arts
• Jennifer Campbell, Associate of Applied Science – Nursing*
• Alyssa Camper, Communication Skills for the Professional & Communication Studies Certificates
• Chase Cannon, Associate of Applied Science - Heavy Equipment Operator*
• Gabriela Elizabeth Canter, Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
• Alannah Monique Felix Cantu, Associate of Arts
• Paul Jesse Cardenas, Associate of Applied Science - Business
• Daniel Carpenter, Associate of Arts
• Caitlin Allyson Castillo, Automated Industrial Technology I Certificate
• Julio Castillo, Clinical Laboratory Assistant Certificate & Associate of Science*
• Erika Castruita, Associate of Arts - Early Childhood Education
• Mariah Cavazos , Associate of General Studies
• Vanessa Cerna-Torres, Arizona General Education Curriculum – Arts (AGEC-A)
• Esperanza I. Chapa, Associate of Arts
• Rashard Chavis, Associate of Applied Science - Diesel Technology
• Boumma Chon-Webb, Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
• Alecxander Church, Automated Industrial Technology I Certificate
• Emily E. Churchill, Associate of Arts*
• Sherry M. Cline, Associate of General Studies
• Chasta Copeland, Associate of Science
• Cinthia Corral, Arizona General Education Curriculum – Arts (AGEC-A)
• Eric Daily, Heavy Equipment Operator Level I & Heavy Equipment Operator Level II Certificates
• Chelsey Maeanna Dale, Associate of Arts
• Briana Dalfrey, Associate of Arts
• Ryan Dalton, Associate of Applied Science - Networking Technologies*
• Alicia Davis, Clinical Laboratory Assistant Certificate
• Brandi Elizabeth Deibler, Associate of Applied Science – Accounting*
• AJ Delisle, Advanced Structural Welding and Fabrication & Fundamentals of Structural Welding Certificates
• Jasmin A. Diaz, Associate of Science
• Nadine A. Diaz, Clinical Laboratory Assistant Certificate
• Lindzey Doran, Associate of Arts
• Alexis Rose Dubbs, Associate of Arts*
• Sierra Violet Dye, Communication Studies Certificate & Associate of Arts
• Callie S. Edgewater, Associate of Science*
• Ethan Alexander Escarcega-Rodriguez, Associate of Arts
• Peter Preston Everhart, Associate of General Studies
• Patience Fosuaa Fenteng, Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
• Kenneth Robert Ferea III , Associate of Business*
• Ashton Florea, Hotel and Restaurant Management Certificate
• Michael Andrew Fluit, Associate of Arts*
• Taylor Marie Fowler, Arizona General Education Curriculum – Arts (AGEC-A) & Associate of Applied Science – Nursing
• Tyler Joseph Galanis, Advanced Structural Welding and Fabrication & Fundamentals of Structural Welding Certificates
• Ana L. Garcia, Associate of Arts
• Ann M. Garcia, Associate of Arts
• David A. Garcia, Associate of Applied Science - Computer Programming
• Dustin Matthew Garcia, Associate of Arts*
• Steven Garcia, Associate of Arts*
• Jennifer Garcia-Vega, Associate of Arts*
• Monique Alyse Garza, Business Certificate & Associate of Applied Science Business
• Duane Gashwazra, Heavy Equipment Operator Level II Certificate
• Hanna George, Associate of Arts
• Joseph Gibson, Jr., Diesel Technology I Certificate
• Preston Godfrey, Associate of Arts
• Alexis Nevaeh Gomez, Pharmacy Technician Certificate
• Jenna Rae Gonzales, Associate of Arts*
• Jennifer Marie Gonzales , Associate of Applied Science - Early Childhood Education*
• Evangelos A. Goodson, Associate of Appled Science - Diesel Technology
• Vanessa Govea, Administration of Justice Studies Certificate
• Ryan Grabosch, Associate of Arts*
• Shannon R. Greathouse, Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
• Tyler Griggs, Associate of Arts*
• Christopher Douglas Guilkey, Associate of Arts - Administration of Justice Studies
• Colton Dean Guin, Advanced Structural Welding and Fabrication & Fundamentals of Structural Welding Certificates
• Kameron Hall, Associate of Arts*
• Annabelle Hampton, Associate of Business*
• Vashti Harer, Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
• Kayla Rene’ Harper, Arizona General Education Curriculum – Arts (AGEC-A)
• Hayden Harrison, Associate of Arts*
• Ann Hatch, Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
• Marcia R. Hawk, Community Health Worker Certificate
• Lydia Monique Heintz, Associate of Arts - Fine Arts
• Rayna Hernandez, Community Health Worker Certificate
• Sharenny Hernandez, Associate of Arts
• Rhiannon K. Herrera, Associate of Applied Science - Medical Laboratory Technician
• Tegan D. Homol, Associate of Science *
• Jacob Ron Hope , Associate of Applied Science - Recording Engineering
• Kerry Howell, Nutrition and Health Promotion Certificate
• Patricia Hughes, Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
• Antonia Hugo, Associate of Arts - Elementary Education
• William H. Hulsey, Arizona General Education Curriculum – Arts (AGEC-A)
• Gary Hutson, Heavy Equipment Operator Level I Certificate
• Nanibah James. Associate of Applied Science - Culinary Arts
• Jacob Mark Jarvis, Associate of Arts*
• Alinne Jimenez, Associate of Arts*
• Jaelynn B. Johnson, Associate of Science
• Clifton Johnson, Jr., Associate of Arts*
• Derek Keenan, Diesel Technology I Certificate
• Jennifer Louane Kent, Community Health Worker Certificate
• Judith M. Kirkbride, Associate of Applied Science Nursing*
• Kwanda Knight, Associate of Arts
• Renee Flores Knop, Associate of General Studies*
• Nicoletta Ereinee Krinis, Associate of Arts*
• Laura Patricia Ramos Laboy, Early Childhood Education Certificate
• Shawn LaFalce, Associate of Applied Science - Hotel and Restaurant Management*
• Tristen Lairmore, Associate of Arts - Elementary Education*
• Elisa Lara, Associate of Arts
• Vanessa Lashinsky, Associate of Applied Science - Medical Assistant*
• Teresa B. Leslie, Associate of Applied Science - Medical Laboratory Technician
• Meah Little, Associate of General Studies*
• Martyna Lively, Associate of Arts*
• Federico Lopez, Associate of Science
• Jesus Antonio Lopez, Associate of Applied Science - Recording Engineering
• Rosa Elena Lopez, Early Childhood Education Certificate
• Angela Lorimer, Management Certificate & Associate of Arts*
• Estrella Alicia Lucero, Associate of Arts
• Ignatius B. Lupe, Jr., Associate of Arts
• Angel Mankel, Associate of Applied Science - Networking Technologies
• Aubrey Isabel Martinez, Arizona General Education Curriculum – Arts (AGEC-A)
• Marissa Selina Marquez , Associate of Arts
• Shonna McBride, Associate of Business*
• Alyssa McHenry , Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
• Jessica Marissa Melchor, Associate of Applied Science - Early Childhood Education*
• Jeremy Melendrez, Advanced Structural Welding and Fabrication & Fundamentals of Structural Welding Certificates
• Jalen Menzies, Associate of Arts
• Wynona Ava Mitchell, Associate of Applied Science - Medical Laboratory Technician*
• Dhairya Keyor Modha, Associate of Science*
• Adriana Maria Moncada, Associate of Applied Science – Nursing*
• Rebecca Montoya, Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
• Marshall Morris , Associate of Applied Science - Computer Programming
• Sarah Rachelle Morris, Associate of Arts - Elementary Education
• Tarique Jaime Moses, Associate of General Studies
• Robert Raymond Moya, Associate of Applied Science - Medical Assistant*
• Carolyn J. Murphy, Diabetes Care and Education & Nutrition and Health Promotion Certificates
• Shane Mustafa, Associate of Science*
• Shannon Neal, Associate of Applied Science - Medical Assistant*
• Armando Nez, Associate of Science*
• Sarah Norton, Associate of Business*
• Yomara Norzagaray, Associate of Applied Science - Early Childhood Education
• Joann O’Hare, Associate of Applied Science – Nursing*
• Maria O’Hare, Associate of Applied Science – Nursing*
• Jodi L. Ohnick, Community Health Worker Certificate
• Mathew Olsen, Associate of Arts
• Ariana Ortiz, Associate of Arts*
• Tyler Osife, Associate of Applied Science Computer Programming
• Maverick O. Oviedo, Associate of Applied Science – Nursing*
• Ana Beatris Pagani, Diabetes Care and Education Certificate
• Mackenzie L. Parker, Associate of Science*
• Kyle C. Partin, Associate of Science
• Ryan Pate, Associate of Arts
• Tanya Perez, Associate of Arts
• Rikki Pine, Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
• Laurie A. Quay, Associate of Applied Science - Dietetic Technician*
• Shiela Mae Ragasajo, Associate of Applied Science - Medical Laboratory Technician*
• Austin Brodie Reeves, Associate of Applied Science - Diesel Technology
• Katressa Suzanne Regione, Arizona General Education Curriculum – Arts (AGEC-A)
• Anthony M. Renna, Associate of Arts
• Julissa Maria Reyes Gonzalez, Arizona General Education Curriculum – Arts (AGEC-A)
• Micaela O. Rodriguez, Associate of Arts - Elementary Education
• Jacob Wiley Roe, Diesel Technology I Certificate
• Maria Isabel Roldan, Early Childhood Education Certificate
• Christy A. Romero, Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
• Mya Elizabeth Rosenau, Associate of Arts
• Scott Anthony Russell, Fundamentals of Pipe Welding & Pipefitting/Pipe Welding Certificates
• Joshua Jeremiah Rutledge, Associate of Science*
• Cristian Sanchez, Associate of Arts
• Gisel Arleth Sarmiento, Associate of Science*
• Reata D. Schlosser, Associate of Arts
• Amy Allison Schmid, Associate of Business
• Russell Shaffer, Associate of Applied Science - Digital Media Arts*
• Alexandra Shulman, Associate of Arts*
• Perla Sierra, Associate of Arts*
• Valerie Smith, Associate of Applied Science - Early Childhood Education*
• Sonia Solis, Associate of Arts
• Stella Sotelo, Business Certificate
• Clara Soto, Associate of Business
• Monique Soto, Clinical Laboratory Assistant Certificate
• Lanese Reyna Stewart, Associate of Applied Science - Medical Assistant
• Zack Stewart, Associate of Arts
• Mary W. Stiles, Associate of General Studies*
• Lauren Kristine Sundblom, Associate of Arts*
• Steve Tadeusiak , Associate of Applied Science - Digital Media Arts
• Abrielle Marie Tagert, Clinical Laboratory Assistant Certificate
• Karla Tagliabue, Associate of Arts*
• Arthur Michael Tapia, Associate of Applied Science - Automated Industrial Technology
• Precious A. Tapia, Pharmacy Technician Certificate
• Lindsay Templeton, Associate of Arts*
• April L. Thomas-Jerome, Associate of Arts
• Laritza Maria Traslavina Rodarte, Administration of Justice Studies Certificate & Associate of Arts*
• Charles Trei, Associate of Arts*
• Allison Nicole Tucker, Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
• Claudia Urtuzuastegui, Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
• Logan Valencia, Associate of Arts*
• Ruben Alejandro Vasquez Soto III, Associate of Science
• Denise Vazquez, Early Childhood Education Certificate
• Alyssa Rose Velarde, Arizona General Education Curriculum – Arts (AGEC-A)
• Samantha Lynne Villa, Hotel and Restaurant Management Certificate
• Lucila Villarreal, Associate of Applied Science - Medical Laboratory Technician*
• Monique Pearl Viola, Administration of Justice Studies Certificate & Associate of Arts - Administration of Justice Studies
• Katherine W. Wallis, Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
• Trayvion White-Austin, Associate of Arts
• Skylynn Wiles, Associate of Arts
• Lionel D. Williams, Associate of Arts - Administration of Justice Studies
• Savannah Willis, Associate of Applied Science – Nursing*
• Jaime Zavala, Associate of Business

San Tan Campus

• Gregory Q. T. Allen, Associate of Science*
• Jay Almquist, Arizona General Education Curriculum – Arts (AGEC-A), Automated Industrial Technology I & Automated Industrial Technology II Certificates & Associate of Applied Science - Automated Industrial Technology*
• Vanessa Avila, Early Childhood Education Certificate
• Danielle B. Brown, Associate of Business
• Deidra Chase, Pharmacy Technician Certificate
• Ryan William Correale, Arizona General Education Curriculum – Arts (AGEC-A)
• Elizabeth G. Curtin, Associate of Applied Science - Digital Media Arts*
• Katelyn Marie Davidson, Associate of Arts*
• Daisy A. Denton , Associate of General Studies
• Shaniya Deo, Associate of Science*
• Matthew S. Doyle, Associate of Applied Science - Computer Programming
• Andrea J. Dreger, Pharmacy Technician Certificate & Associate of Science*
• Kassie Shay Fischer, Culinary Arts I & Culinary Arts II Certificates
• Alondra L. Gale, Associate of Science
• Alicia Gamez Aguilar, Associate of Applied Science - Accounting
• Katie Ryan Gillespie, Associate of Business*
• Maudiana Griego, Associate of Arts*
• Lainey Summer Gottfried, Hotel and Restaurant Management Certificate
• Katelyn Hemstreet, Associate of Arts
• Afton Nicole Jensen, Associate of Arts - Early Childhood Education*
• Tyler Robert Jensen, Associate of Arts
• Jacob Raymond Keating, Associate of Science*
• Rebecca Karen Kleen, Associate of Arts - Early Childhood Education*
• Tabitha Renee Klix, Arizona General Education Curriculum – Arts (AGEC-A)
• Megan E. Kochel, Associate of Arts - Early Childhood Education
• Sarah Beth Lautzenheiser, Associate of Arts - Early Childhood Education
• Naryah Aaliyah Lipford, Early Childhood Education Professional Development Certificate
• Christopher R. Locke, Associate of Science
• Valentin Madrigal, Associate of Science*
• Ashlynn Mathews, Arizona General Education Curriculum – Arts (AGEC-A)
• Gabriela Maria Lopez McBain, Associate of Arts*
• Alexsondra Nathan, Associate of Arts - Elementary Education*
• Addisyn Jeaninne Nichols, Associate of Arts*
• Joshua Lencio Rapisura, Associate of Science
• Colin Rhode, Associate of Business*
• Amir Salehi, Associate of Science
• Kalee Schmidt, Associate of Arts*
• Katie Sneed, Accounting& Business Certificates
• Kelly A. Turner, Arizona General Education Curriculum – Arts (AGEC-A)
• Justin B. Walker , Associate of Applied Science - Culinary Arts
• Robert J. Weber, Associate of Applied Science - Computer Programming*
• Vanessa Rene Zupancic, Associate of General Studies*

Editor’s note: Angela Askey is CAC’s executive director of public relations and marketing.

Comments