Education

32nd annual Excellence in Education event finalists announced

Tempe teachers, students and administrators to be honored

Posted 5/5/21

The Tempe Diablos are excited to announce the official finalists for the 32nd annual Excellence in Education award ceremony.

To Our Valued Readers –

Visitors to our website will be limited to five stories per month unless they opt to subscribe.

For $5.99, less than 20 cents a day, subscribers will receive unlimited access to the website, including access to our Daily Independent e-edition, which features Arizona-specific journalism and items you can’t find in our community print products, such as weather reports, comics, crossword puzzles, advice columns and so much more six days a week.

Our commitment to balanced, fair reporting and local coverage provides insight and perspective not found anywhere else.

Your financial commitment will help to preserve the kind of honest journalism produced by our reporters and editors. We trust you agree that independent journalism is an essential component of our democracy. Please click here to subscribe.

Sincerely,
Charlene Bisson, Publisher, Independent Newsmedia

Please log in to continue

Log in
I am anchor
Education

32nd annual Excellence in Education event finalists announced

Tempe teachers, students and administrators to be honored

The Excellence in Education award ceremony will be held virtually this year, unlike previous years where it was hosted in person.
The Excellence in Education award ceremony will be held virtually this year, unlike previous years where it was hosted in person.
Submitted Photo
Posted

The Tempe Diablos are excited to announce the official finalists for the 32nd annual Excellence in Education award ceremony.

The Diablos are a group of community leaders who volunteer time, money and resources to improve Tempe neighborhoods. The ceremony, which recognizes outstanding educators serving the Tempe community and surrounding neighborhoods and is known as the “Academy Awards” for teachers, will take place on Thursday, May 6 at 7 p.m. via live stream.

According to the release, outstanding finalists from Tempe Elementary School District, Kyrene Elementary School District and Tempe Union High School District include:

Teacher of the Year

  • Katie Dirvonas, Kyrene de la Mirada
  • Michele Ferber, Kyrene del Pueblo Middle School
  • Bobby Norman, Akimel A-al Middle School
  • Nicole Mercurio, Gililland Middle School
  • Tricia Valliere, Aguilar Elementary School
  • Angela Varnado, Arredondo Elementary School
  • Natasha Alston, Mountain Pointe High School
  • Karen Crane, McClintock High School
  • David Duplessis, Corona del Sol High School

Lifetime Achievement

  • Nancy Branch, Kyrene de la Mirada
  • Tamara Simons, Kyrene de la Estrella
  • Pat Burdette, District Office
  • Amy Garza, District Office
  • Nita Atkins, Tempe High School
  • Justine Centanni, Corona del Sol High School

Leadership

  • Spencer Fallgatter, Kyrene de la Mariposa
  • Lisa Roberts, Kyrene District Office
  • Carrie Fox, Arredondo Elementary School
  • Brittany Franklin, Tempe Elementary District Office
  • Tomika Banks, Mountain Pointe High School
  • Steve Threadgill, Corona del Sol High School

High Impact

  • Patti Kuluris, Kyrene Monte Vista
  • Melissa Wertenberger, Akimel A-al Middle School
  • Emily Parrillo, Arredondo Elementary School
  • Kelly Trujillo, Carminati Elementary School
  • Micah Kriston, McClintock High School
  • Susan Manning, Compadre Academy

Inspiration

  • Katie Miceli, Akimel A-al Middle School
  • Tamzyn Whitaker, District
  • Helen Buck-Pavlick, Fees College Preparatory Middle School
  • Emily Parrillo, Arredondo Elementary School
  • Valerie Molina, Marcos de Niza High School
  • Otilia Tines, McClintock High School

Rising Star     

  • Abby Greb, Kyrene del Cielo
  • Abigail Knight, Kyrene de la Colina
  • Nia Lewis, Aguilar Elementary School
  • Dasha McKinney, Ward Traditional Academy
  • Abigail Anderson, Mountain Pointe High School
  • Shelly Peckins, McClintock High School

Class Act

  • Tiffany Hood, Akimel a-Al Middle School
  • Loira Guerra Talmon, Kyrene de Las Lomas
  • Elvia Jaime, Laird School
  • Ashley Torres, Arredondo Elementary School
  • Sandra Rivera, Mountain Pointe High School
  • John Sharp, Tempe High School

Transformational

  • Dodi Price, Kyrene del Cielo
  • Amy Russo, Kyrene Monte Vista
  • Andrea Peterson, Arredondo Elementary School
  • Taylor Sypher, Aguilar Elementary School
  • Amanda Cogswell, Desert Vista High School
  • Tahlia Remer, Marcos de Niza High School

For more information about Excellence in Education and the Tempe Diablos, visit TempeDiablos.org.

Comments