WEST VALLEY PREPS

Local boys basketball players earn spot on all-region teams

West Valley Preps
Posted 4/18/20

Boys basketball coaches across the state recently named all-conference and all-region teams.  The following students from local schools were honored:

 

BOYS BASKETBALLAll 6A Desert …

To Our Valued Readers –

Visitors to our website will be limited to five stories per month unless they opt to subscribe.

For $5.99, less than 20 cents a day, subscribers will receive unlimited access to the website, including access to our Daily Independent e-edition, which features Arizona-specific journalism and items you can’t find in our community print products, such as weather reports, comics, crossword puzzles, advice columns and so much more six days a week.

Our commitment to balanced, fair reporting and local coverage provides insight and perspective not found anywhere else.

Your financial commitment will help to preserve the kind of honest journalism produced by our reporters and editors. We trust you agree that independent journalism is an essential component of our democracy. Please click here to subscribe.

Sincerely,
Charlene Bisson, Publisher, Independent Newsmedia

Please log in to continue

Log in
I am anchor
WEST VALLEY PREPS

Local boys basketball players earn spot on all-region teams

Posted
Boys basketball coaches across the state recently named all-conference and all-region teams.  The following students from local schools were honored:
 
BOYS BASKETBALL
All 6A Desert Valley Region (first team)
Liberty: Miles Guliford, guard, Jacob Patterson, forward.
Desert Valley (honorable mention)
Liberty: Brigham Montez, guard, Patrick Steitz, forward.
All-6A Southwest Region (first team)
Shadow Ridge: guard Glory Nwotite
Valley Vista: wing Elijah Thomas.
All-6A Southwest Region (second team)
Shadow Ridge: guard JaQuan Moore
Valley Vista: guard Aadem Isai, guard Dwight McKnight.
All-6A Southwest Region (honorable mention)
Shadow Ridge: guard Donovan Johnson, guard Cody Mackert, forward, Austin Smalley.
 
5A Conference player of the year
DaRon Holmes, Millennium
5A Conference coach of the year
Jordan Augustine, Ironwood
5A Conference defensive player of the year
Trent Hudgens, guard, Ironwood
All 5A Conference (first team)
Ironwood: Dominic Gonzalez, guard, Trent Hudgens, guard.
Millennium: Justus Jackson, guard, DaRon Homes, forward
All 5A Conference (second team)
Sunrise Mountain: Tanner Mayer, forward.
Willow Canyon: Sunday John, wing.
5A Northwest Region player of the year
Dominic Gonzalez, guard, Ironwood
5A Northwest Region coach of the year
Jordan Augustine, Ironwood
5A Northwest Region offensive player of the year
Tanner Mayer, forward, Sunrise Mountain
5A Northwest Region defensive player of the year
Trent Hudgens, guard, Ironwood
All 5A Northwest Region (first team)
Ironwood: Dominic Gonzalez, guard, Trent Hudgens, guard.
Sunrise Mountain: Colin Carey, forward, Tanner Mayer, forward.
Northwest Region (second team)
Centennial: Jake Lifgren, wing.
Ironwood: Bailon Black, guard.
Sunrise Mountain: Brandon Taylor, guard.
Northwest Region (honorable mention)
Centennial: Malcolm Daniels, guard, Trenten Lavender, guard.
Ironwood: David Teibo, forward, J.J. White, guard
Kellis: Soulemayne Nyema, forward, Christopher Ruiz, guard
Sunrise Mountain: Aidan Blaylock, wing, Rafe Canale, guard.
5A Desert West Region player of the year
DaRon Homes, Millennium
5A Desert West Region coach of the year
Ty Amundsen, Millennium
All-5A Desert West Region (first team)
Millennium: Robby Devries, guard, DaRon Holmes, forward, Justus Jackson, guard, Justice Marmara, forward, 
Willow Canyon: wing Sunday John.
All-5A Desert West Region (second team)
Millennium:  Jalan Early, forward, Justin Shorts, forward.
Willow Canyon: guard Pike Tancil.
All-5A Desert West Region (honorable mention)
Millennium: Michael Batchelor, guard, Coleman Fields, guard, Zach Foster, guard, Caleb Wright, guard
Willow Canyon: wing David Bright, forward Jayson Haynes, guard Xavier Vaughn, guard Nasiah Wilson.
 
4A Conference defensive player of the year
DeAndre Petty, guard, Peoria
4A Conference first team
Peoria: Isaac Monroe, guard, DeAndre Petty, guard
4A Conference second team
Deer Valley: Jackson Leyba, guard
Peoria: Kevin Kogbara, forward
4A Conference honorable mention
Dysart: Riley Fornerette, guard, Daryian Matthews, forward
4A Black Canyon Region player of the year
forward Daryian Matthews, Dysart
4A Black Canyon Region coach of the year
Keegan Cook, Dysart
All-4A Black Canyon Region (first team)
Dysart: forward Daryian Matthews, guard Riley Fornerette.
All-4A Black Canyon Region (honorable mention)
Dysart: guard Xavier Mendivil, guard Santos Sanchez.
4A West Valley Region player of the year
Isaac Monroe, guard, Peoria
4A West Valley Region coach of the year
Patrick Battillo, Peoria
4A West Valley offensive player of the year
Jackson Leyba, guard, Deer Valley
4A West Valley Region defensive player of the year
DeAndre Petty, guard, Peoria
West Valley Region (first team)
Cactus: T.J. Rucker, forward.
Deer Valley: Jackson Leyba, guard
Peoria: Kevin Kogbara, forward, Isaac Monroe, guard, DeAndre Petty, guard.
West Valley Region (second team)
Cactus: Ben Seale, guard.
Deer Valley: Christian Jurewicz, guard
Peoria: Andrew Camacho, guard.
West Valley Region (honorable mention)
Cactus: Conner Cordts, forward, Nate Orick, guard.
Deer Valley: John Gaines, guard, Semajay James, forward
Peoria: Corey Perry, guard, Jovon Scott, guard.
4A Southwest Region (second team)
Estrella Foothills: Noah Amenhauser, forward
4A Southwest Region (honorable mention)
Estrella Foothills: Bishop Burdine, Julian Estil, Kweli Lanfair, Seve Moreno
 
All-3A Conference (first team)
Paradise Honors: guard Jalen Scott.
All-3A Conference (second team)
Paradise Honors: forward Jerry Iliya.
All-3A Conference (honorable mention)
Northwest Christian: guard Cameron Adams, guard Eddie Van Sant
Paradise Honors: guard Wyatt Bell.
3A Metro West Region coach of the year
Zach Hettel, Paradise Honors
3A Metro West Region defensive player of the year
guard Jalen Scott, Paradise Honors
3A Metro West Region player of the year
forward Jerry Iliya, Paradise Honors
All-3A Metro West Region (first team)
Paradise Honors: guard Wyatt Bell, guard Nate Pickens.
All-3A Metro West Region (second team)
Paradise Honors: guard Blessing Nwotite.
All-3A Metro West Region (honorable mention)
Paradise Honors: guard Austin Golash, guard R.J. Jenkins, center Logan Pohl.
3A West Region Coach of the year
Jason Cook, Northwest Christian
3A West Region (first team)
Northwest Christian: guard Cameron Adams, guard Eddie Van Sant
3A West Region (second team)
Northwest Christian: forward Jonathan Metzger, forward Logan Moser
3A West Region (honorable mention)
Northwest Christian: Adam Best, Elijah Hamstra, Jeremy Proch
 
2A Conference co-defensive player of the year
Matthew Hawkins, forward, Glendale Prep
All 2A Conference (first team)
Glendale Prep: Matthew Hawkins, forward.
All 2A Conference (second team)
Glendale Prep: Johnny Krause, guard.
2A Central Region coach of the year
Steve Silvernail, Glendale Prep
2A Central Region defensive player of the year
Matthew Hawkins, forward, Glendale Prep
2A Central Region (first team)
Glendale Prep: Matthew Hawkins, forward, Johnny Krause, guard.
All 2A Central Region (second team)
Glendale Prep: Gavin Aikens, forward, Christopher Nally, forward.
All 2A Central Region (honorable mention)
Glendale Prep: Kyle McBee, guard.

Comments

X